Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fin Fun Mermaid uses and protects any information that you give Fin Fun Mermaid when you use this website. Fin Fun Mermaid is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fin Fun Mermaid may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Information Collected 

This Site collects two general types of information: (a) information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include personal information (such as your name, address, e-mail address, etc.), and (b) information we collect automatically when you visit this Site through cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

We may collect the following information:
  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use SSL site protection to assure that your information during your checkout process is safe and protected. You will know your information is safe when you see your processor location change to “https”. Further, we do not save or store your credit card information within the system.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] or by being asked in the dialog to be “unsubscribed”.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 352 West Sunnyside Road Idaho Falls, Idaho 83402 United States.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

  • COOKIE NAME

    Cookie description

  • CART

    The association with your shopping cart.

  • CATEGORY_INFO

    Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

  • COMPARE

    The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

  • CURRENCY

    Your preferred currency

  • CUSTOMER

    An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

  • CUSTOMER_AUTH

    An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

  • CUSTOMER_INFO

    An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

    Stores the Customer Segment ID

  • EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

    A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

  • FRONTEND

    You sesssion ID on the server.

  • GUEST-VIEW

    Allows guests to edit their orders.

  • LAST_CATEGORY

    The last category you visited.

  • LAST_PRODUCT

    The most recent product you have viewed.

  • NEWMESSAGE

    Indicates whether a new message has been received.

  • NO_CACHE

    Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

  • PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

    A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

  • POLL

    The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

  • POLLN

    Information on what polls you have voted on.

  • RECENTLYCOMPARED

    The items that you have recently compared.

  • STF

    Information on products you have emailed to friends.

  • STORE

    The store view or language you have selected.

  • USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

    Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

  • VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

    The products that you have recently viewed.

  • WISHLIST

    An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

  • WISHLIST_CNT

    The number of items in your Wishlist.

Google Analytics

This Site uses a tracking technology called Google Analytics to obtain Site usage information such as users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet domain and host names, browser software, and the date and time that the Site is visited. Data obtained through Google Analytics does not include and is not linked to any personal information. Data from Google Analytics allows us to monitor the use of this Site, understand how users find our Site, and improve the Site’s function and content.

Site usage data collected through Google Analytics is not shared with other Google products and tools. Our use of Google Analytics is in compliance with Google’s Terms of Service. Google provides more information about Google’s privacy practices and information on how to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking of your web browsing.

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published.

91 Comments


  1. Sep 19, 2017 at 12:12 pm
    Anonymous says

    Fin fun can you make matching bikini tops for the new limited edition mermaid tails 👙


  2. Sep 18, 2017 at 12:35 am
    Meeshell says

    Hellooooooooooo fin fun I loveeeeeeee yourrrrrrr companyyyyyyyyyyyy😍😍😍😍😍😍😍😝😝😝😝😝😝😋😋😋😋


  3. Sep 15, 2017 at 1:30 pm
    Cora says

    😻😻😻😻🙀😻


  4. Sep 15, 2017 at 1:29 pm
    Cora says

    I want a mermaid fin for my birthday plzz


  5. Sep 14, 2017 at 12:13 am
    What the? says

    Hello?


  6. Sep 5, 2017 at 5:40 pm
    MermaidCaitlyn says

    Where is Fin Fun, anyway? Could I model like those girls on the videos do???


  7. Aug 30, 2017 at 2:31 pm
    Allyson says

    please make audio books!


  8. Aug 29, 2017 at 7:54 pm
    The magical mermaid says

    Wow love all the tails I wish I could have all of them for free


    1. Sep 15, 2017 at 1:29 pm
      Cora says

      Me too


  9. Aug 6, 2017 at 12:15 pm
    MermaidTailor says

    How do you enter, because after I enter my birthday ( I am over 13 ) it will not let me submit and move forward.


  10. Aug 5, 2017 at 10:05 am
    Waverlee101 says

    how do you put emojis i can not do that?


    1. Aug 19, 2017 at 10:44 am
      Princess says

      OK mermaid girl


  11. Jul 22, 2017 at 7:57 pm
    Meli says

    I love fin fun I’m really upsesed of winning a mermaid tail


    1. Aug 19, 2017 at 10:45 am
      Princess says

      OK


  12. Jul 11, 2017 at 8:16 am
    Luna&Winter says

    Love your business!!!!! Thank you for creating fin fun! Me and my sister dream came true, being a mermaid!


  13. Jul 2, 2017 at 8:28 pm
    Mabrey says

    I love it mermaid tail😍😍😍😍😍


    1. Aug 19, 2017 at 10:46 am
      Princess says

      OK🙆🙆🙆


  14. Jul 1, 2017 at 2:22 pm
    nazwa says

    I LOVE FIN FUN


  15. Jul 1, 2017 at 12:01 am
    GG says

    I LOVE FIN FUN


    1. Aug 19, 2017 at 10:46 am
      Princess says

      Ok


      1. Aug 30, 2017 at 1:53 am
        Anonymous says

        Why do you keep on saying okay it’s weird 🤷🏼‍♀️


  16. Jun 30, 2017 at 8:24 pm
    Anonymous says

    How do I get the mermaid mania mermaid tail worksheet


  17. Jun 28, 2017 at 2:57 pm
    Janiya says

    I love you


  18. Jun 26, 2017 at 3:39 pm
    Cheranna says

    Thank you…my little mermaid is sooo happy with her tail!!


  19. Jun 20, 2017 at 6:30 am
    Beck says

    My daughter tried to enter Tuesday’s Mermaid Mania contest but her picture didn’t attach and now we can’t edit the entry to try to get her picture attached. Is there anything we can do?


    1. Jun 21, 2017 at 12:17 pm
      Dezi says

      Dear Beck,

      My daughters entry picture didn’t attach but then I remembered from MM 2015 the pictures need to be JPG so try using the photo booth on a mac and if you don’t have one you can edit a picture on a phone collage app like “Collageable”. Anyway Goodl uck in the contest.


  20. Jun 19, 2017 at 6:44 pm
    KRits says

    We have been unsuccessful with applying all of your recommendations to upload my daughter’s entry. Please accept her entry here as we have tried for hours. Many thanks!

    Mermaid Magic:

    Since I was young, I’ve pretended to be a mermaid. There were so many stories to create! My favorite character to be was Luna, a mermaid orphan who controlled the wind. One day while scavenging for food, Luna heard a rustle in the seaweed. Suddenly a beautiful hippocampus foal leapt from the seaweed and swam off with Luna. Luna named the foal Azul and they had many adventures together. Thanks to a friend who introduced me to Fin Fun, the magic of Luna and Azul continues and the fun I have is indescribable.


    1. Jun 20, 2017 at 10:08 am
      Fin Fun says

      We see you have contacted a member of our team. We are submitting your entry as valid.


  21. Jun 19, 2017 at 3:55 pm
    Krits says

    When submitting for the contest, if it is an essay, can the file chosen be a .doc? I am having trouble with the file loading. Thank you.


    1. Jun 19, 2017 at 3:59 pm
      Fin Fun says

      Hello FinFan!

      It will not accept a .doc! You can, however, copy and paste your text into the caption section. 🙂

      Thank you!
      -Fin Fun


      1. Jun 19, 2017 at 4:31 pm
        Krits says

        I tried, but it gives an error stating “please select a file” and it won’t let me enter.


        1. Jun 19, 2017 at 4:33 pm
          Fin Fun says

          We’ve made a couple tweaks. Please try submitting again. 🙂


          1. Jun 19, 2017 at 4:44 pm
            Krits says

            It won’t let me get to the page to try and re-enter…….it just keeps on spinning trying to load. : (


          2. Jun 19, 2017 at 4:47 pm
            Fin Fun says

            We’d advise to refresh the page and try again. It may be bogged down by the number of people we are currently hosting. 🙂


          3. Jun 19, 2017 at 4:53 pm
            Krits says

            It still asks me to select a file when I put the essay into the caption section. It won’t let me proceed without selecting a file! I’ve tried on my iPad as well as my iMac.


          4. Jun 19, 2017 at 4:57 pm
            Fin Fun says

            Okay, try one more time. If it still throws an error, try including a photo of your essay (screenshot, mermaid photo, etc.).


          5. Jun 19, 2017 at 5:59 pm
            KRits says

            I have tried taking a photo, restarting my router and computer…….all I get is the finfriends website with a perpetual cog spinning. I try to exit the web page and reenter the website and it bring me right back to the spinning cog. Any other way I can enter my daughter’s entry? Thanks.


      2. Jun 27, 2017 at 8:27 pm
        Annasophia says

        I love mermaid tails I have the Aussie Green tail it is so pretty love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


  22. Jun 19, 2017 at 7:55 am
    Rraine says

    I tried to submit for today’s mermaid mania and it gives me an error page. Is anyone else having the same problem?


    1. Jun 19, 2017 at 10:28 am
      Fin Fun says

      Hello FinFan,

      Please try again. We think we’ve fixed the issue!


  23. Jun 14, 2017 at 12:21 am
    emely says

    does anyone know if you order something by mistake if you can return it


  24. Jun 5, 2017 at 11:52 pm
    sofigi says

    Does anyone know when they will have more size 8-10 maui splash tails? I know it is one of the most popular colors but don’t know how often they restock. If anyone has any feedback that would be a big help. Thx!