Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fin Fun Mermaid uses and protects any information that you give Fin Fun Mermaid when you use this website. Fin Fun Mermaid is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fin Fun Mermaid may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Information Collected 

This Site collects two general types of information: (a) information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include personal information (such as your name, address, e-mail address, etc.), and (b) information we collect automatically when you visit this Site through cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

We may collect the following information:
  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use SSL site protection to assure that your information during your checkout process is safe and protected. You will know your information is safe when you see your processor location change to “https”. Further, we do not save or store your credit card information within the system.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] or by being asked in the dialog to be “unsubscribed”.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 352 West Sunnyside Road Idaho Falls, Idaho 83402 United States.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

  • COOKIE NAME

    Cookie description

  • CART

    The association with your shopping cart.

  • CATEGORY_INFO

    Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

  • COMPARE

    The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

  • CURRENCY

    Your preferred currency

  • CUSTOMER

    An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

  • CUSTOMER_AUTH

    An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

  • CUSTOMER_INFO

    An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

    Stores the Customer Segment ID

  • EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

    A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

  • FRONTEND

    You sesssion ID on the server.

  • GUEST-VIEW

    Allows guests to edit their orders.

  • LAST_CATEGORY

    The last category you visited.

  • LAST_PRODUCT

    The most recent product you have viewed.

  • NEWMESSAGE

    Indicates whether a new message has been received.

  • NO_CACHE

    Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

  • PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

    A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

  • POLL

    The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

  • POLLN

    Information on what polls you have voted on.

  • RECENTLYCOMPARED

    The items that you have recently compared.

  • STF

    Information on products you have emailed to friends.

  • STORE

    The store view or language you have selected.

  • USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

    Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

  • VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

    The products that you have recently viewed.

  • WISHLIST

    An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

  • WISHLIST_CNT

    The number of items in your Wishlist.

Google Analytics

This Site uses a tracking technology called Google Analytics to obtain Site usage information such as users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet domain and host names, browser software, and the date and time that the Site is visited. Data obtained through Google Analytics does not include and is not linked to any personal information. Data from Google Analytics allows us to monitor the use of this Site, understand how users find our Site, and improve the Site’s function and content.

Site usage data collected through Google Analytics is not shared with other Google products and tools. Our use of Google Analytics is in compliance with Google’s Terms of Service. Google provides more information about Google’s privacy practices and information on how to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking of your web browsing.

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published.

30 Comments


  1. Mar 4, 2017 at 8:12 pm
    leah says

    I want a mermaide tail


  2. Jan 29, 2017 at 12:18 am
    Amazejah says

    I love you mermaid mania


  3. Dec 18, 2016 at 11:43 am
    Trishay says

    I am having trouble entering my birth of date but I am over thirteen and it will not let me enter fin fun plz help me


    1. Dec 19, 2016 at 9:46 am
      Fin Fun says

      If you are trying on a mobile device or tablet, try using a desktop or laptop computer instead.


  4. Dec 13, 2016 at 12:43 pm
    AChurchward says

    I am trying to post a picture for today’s Fin Giveaway and do not see where to upload the photo.

    Thanks for your help


  5. Dec 11, 2016 at 7:46 am
    Klingel says

    Thank You!


  6. Oct 5, 2016 at 5:06 pm
    hope says

    happy love


  7. Aug 30, 2016 at 11:49 pm
    Sheila says

    my daughter found this site and would love to know when the next mermaid mania is. if you could let me know that would be awesome! thanks for your time and consideration.


    1. Sep 1, 2016 at 10:25 am
      Fin Fun says

      Mermaid Mania is once a year, every summer.


  8. Aug 6, 2016 at 12:46 pm
    Renee and Mackenzie says

    My daughter is trying to submit her pic for todays activity. (sat. Aug 6) We have entered the password and have tried several times, The page says that it is private and the page is not published. She has entered every day this week and would hate to miss the last day. This happened a couple of times on our laptop this week but worked on my phone. Now we get the same message on the phone. We have entered the password with all caps. Please help.


    1. Aug 6, 2016 at 3:39 pm
      FinFriend says

      Hello! We’ve located the problem, and we think we’ve fixed it. Go ahead and try again. =]


  9. Aug 5, 2016 at 6:15 pm
    Jazmin says

    awsome


  10. Aug 2, 2016 at 8:38 pm
    Mermaid Auri says

    How do you make a password


  11. Aug 2, 2016 at 9:14 am
    Celia Varady says

    I just realized that the entry I submitted yesterday may not have come through as a clickable link. When I view yesterdays submissions, mine is only coming up with my title. It was a Google Doc, and the privacy setting wasn’t set to “anyone can view”. I’ve fixed it, but wanted to make sure you are able to view it. How can I check? Is there a way that I can re-submit it?


    1. Aug 2, 2016 at 9:24 am
      Anonymous says

      I was able to check your link and you registered!


      1. Aug 2, 2016 at 10:08 am
        Celia says

        Right. And you can view my entire essay? It was more than 100 words. Am worried that you can only see the title.


  12. Aug 1, 2016 at 8:39 am
    Anna C. says

    When I click the link on today’s activity box it shows other entries, but not an entry form. How do I post my daughters essay and picture?


  13. Aug 1, 2016 at 6:52 am
    Tess says

    Hello, I am wondering about the Mermaid Mania. I already registered and today when I tried to do my monday activity, it asked me to enter my password. I entered all the passwords I knew and none of them worked. I already checked my email several times and nothing has shown up. What do I do? Thanks, Tess


    1. Aug 1, 2016 at 7:00 am
      Tess says

      Okay, it has sent me something. When I tried to enter it though, it didn’t work!


      1. Aug 1, 2016 at 5:06 pm
        Fin Fun says

        It is case-sensitive, so it must be in all caps: MM2016


  14. Aug 1, 2016 at 6:17 am
    Rosemarie says

    I cannot get into activities. I put in the code you sent me and it isn’t working.


    1. Aug 1, 2016 at 5:07 pm
      Fin Fun says

      It is case-sensitive, so it must be in all caps: MM2016


  15. Jul 31, 2016 at 11:45 pm
    Anonymous says

    were do i write the 100 page beacause i have been trying to find out HELP ME PLZ


  16. Aug 3, 2015 at 10:15 am
    Lisa says

    Greetings, I am writing to ask about the mermaid mania contest. I went through the registration process and have now waited over 12 hours to receive the code. My daughter can’t wait to write her essay, please send the code!!! thanks 🙂 lisa